What is this Privacy Policy for?

This policy is for this website www.elevate-city.com owned by Gian Consulting Ltd and governs the privacy of users who choose to use it. Gian Consulting Ltd is registered in England and Wales under company number 09396559. Our registered office is at 60 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6NP.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

You may not modify, distribute, transmit or sell the contents of this website without the written permission of the owners.

Gian Consulting Ltd makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, about accuracy, timeliness or completeness of this website or any website(s) linked to this website.  Whilst every effort is made to ensure accuracy, this website may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Gian Consulting Ltd shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to, inability to access, or any use of the content of this website or the content of any website(s) linked to this website, including without limitation any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property, even if Gian Consulting Ltd is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

Gian Consulting Ltd reserves the right to delete, modify or supplement the content of this website, including the content of this legal notice, at any time.

These conditions of use are governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute. To the extent that any part of these conditions of use is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competence, such part shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms all of which shall remain in full force and effect as permitted by law.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Gian Consulting Ltd may utilise the services of third-party companies such as Google Analytics (www.google.com) to monitor website traffic. From time to time we may utilize the services of other similar companies/organizations to provide information on user experience as described in this document.  Other cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by such external vendors. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details below);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Regulatory Authority.

What Data Do We Collect?

We do not collect any personal data as a result of using this website. Depending on how you contact us we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • name;
  • business/company name;
  • job title;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code;

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will at all time comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Regulation.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account;
  • Providing and managing your access to this website;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into or information that you have requested (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information or news on our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will be stored within the United Kingdom.

Do We Share Your Data?

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Contact & Communication

Users using this website and/or contacting its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is managed in accordance with this policy.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only as set out in this policy.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.  The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/ engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy web addresses.  Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened web addresses published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine web addresses are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your consent to this policy

By using our website, you agree to this Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version.  We may change our Policy by posting a new version on our website.If you have a privacy question

If you have a privacy question

If you have a privacy question about the information collected for www.elevate-city.com  please write, email or call.